Title: การแยกกลีเซอรอลออกจากไบโอดีเซลโดยใช้เทคโนโลยีเมมเบรน
Other Titles: Glycerol separation from biodiesel by membrane technology
Authors: สุดปรารถนา ถิราติ
Keywords: ไบโอดีเซล
เชื้อเพลิง -- การทดสอบ
เทคโนโลยีเมมเบรน
กลีเซอรอล
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเคมีและวัสดุ
Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาการทำไบโอดีเซลบริสุทธิ์โดยการแยกกลีเซอรอลด้วยเทคโนโลยีเมม-เบรนระดับอัลตราฟิลเตรชันและระดับนาโนฟิลเตรชัน ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาบนฐานของฟลักซ์เพอร์มิเอทความสามารถการกักกัน และกลไกการกรอง ดำเนินการทดลองด้วยชุดการกรองแบบปิดตายโดยสารป้อนเป็นสารผสมระหว่างไบโอดี-เซลกับกลีเซอรอลในอัตราส่วน 97:3 โดยปริมาตร ที่สภาวะการกรองดังนี้ เมมเบรน UP150, UH030, UP010 และ UP005 ณ ความดัน 4-20 บาร์ และเมมเบรน NP010 ณ ความดัน 10-20 บาร์ ตามลำดับ การทดลองเป็นกาศึกษาค่าฟลักซ์เพอร์มิเอท ความสามารถการกักกัน และกลไกการกรอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าฟลักซ์เพอร์มิเอทสูงขึ้นเมื่อขนาดน้ำหนักโมเลกุลตัดและความดันสูงขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการลดลงของฟลักซ์เพอมิเอทจากเมมเบรน UP150 และ UH030 ณ ความดัน 8 บาร์ พบว่าที่ความดันสูงทำให้เกิดการอุดตันของเมมเบรนมากขึ้น สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมในการแยกกลีเซอรอลควรใช้เมมเบรน UH030 ณ ความดัน 6 บาร์ ให้ค่าฟลักซ์เพอร์มิเอท 0.0156 g/min.cm [superscript 2] และค่าความสามารถกักกันกลีเซอรอลร้อยละ 93 สาหรับผลการศึกษากลไกฟาล์วลิ่งด้วยแบบจำลองเฮอเมียร์พบว่าเมมเบรน UP150, UP010 และ UP005 เกิดแบบการอุดตันของรูพรุนเมมเบรนในขณะที่เมมเบรน UH030 เกิดแบบชั้นเค้ก ผลการทดลองแสดงความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้เทคโนโลยีเมมเบรนในการทำบริสุทธิ์ไบโอดีเซล
In the present study, the glycerol separation from biodiesel by ultrafiltration and nanofiltration membrane technology was studied and based on permeate flux, percentage of rejection and membrane fouling models. Experiments were conducted in series of dead-end filtration sets using biodiesel and oil/glycerol in 97:3 proportion (v/v) with different filtration setting as followings: membrane UP150, UH030, UP010 and UP005 at the pressure of 4-20 bar , respectively and NP010 at the pressure of 10-20 bar , respectively. The experiments were processed to study permeate fluxes, the percentage of rejection and membrane fouling models. Results showed that greater pore sizes, as well as greater transmembrane pressure, enables greater fluxes. However, permeate fluxes of UP150 and UH030 membranes at 8 bars indicated an increased trend for the membranes to clog up at high pressure. The optimal operating condition of ultrafiltration by membrane UH030 at 6 bar was efficient in removing free glycerol, since the high value of stabilize permeate flux was 0.0156 g/min.cm [superscript 2] and glycerol rejection was 93%. Also the fouling mechanism was analyzed by the Hermia’s model. Results showed that the pore blocking model played dominate part for UP150, UP010 and UP005 while the cake layer was significant for UH030. This work concludes that membrane technology is a possible alternative for biodiesel purification.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3455