http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3565
Title: | การเตรียมแผ่นยางลดความเมื่อยล้าจากวัสดุคอมโพสิตยางธรรมชาติผสมเส้นใยมะพร้าว |
Other Titles: | Preparation of anti - fatigue mat from natural rubber and coir fiber composite |
Authors: | ขวัญกมล สุขสม |
Keywords: | เส้นใยมะพร้าว ยางคอมโพสิต ยางธรรมชาติ แผ่นยางลดความเมื่อยล้า Rubber composite Natural rubber Coir fiber Anti-fatigue mat |
Issue Date: | 2561 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ |
Abstract: | ผู้ที่ยืนทำงานเป็นระยะเวลานานส่วนมากบ่นปวดขา ปวดเท้า ปวดหลังและในกรณีที่รุนแรง สามารถทำให้เกิดปัญหาทางการแพทย์ที่มากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งผู้สูงอายุหรือผู้ที่มีไขมันมาก ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงาน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงสนใจเตรียมแผ่นยางลดความเมื่อยล้าจากยางธรรมชาติ ผสมเส้นใยมะพร้าว เพื่อนำไปทดสอบกับพนักงานที่ยืนเป็นเวลานาน วัสดุคอมโพสิตนี้แสดงพฤติกรรมความเป็นอิลาสติกจาก
เมทริกซ์ยางและความแข็งแรงจากเส้นใย และสามารถขึ้นรูปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อนได้
เส้นใยมะพร้าวที่นำมาใช้ เตรียมโดยนำไปล้างทำความสะอาดและแช่ในสารละลาย โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 4, 8, 10, 12 %wt เป็นเวลา 5 ชม. แล้วนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 100 degree Celsius 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำเส้นใยที่ได้มาผสมกับยางธรรมชาติด้วยเครื่องบดผสมสองลูกกลิ้ง โดยปริมาณเส้นใยที่ใช้คือ 40, 60, 80, 100 phr ตามลำดับ และนำมาขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 160 degree Celsius วัสดุคอมโพสิตที่ได้จะนำมาเติมด้วยแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg(OH) [subscript2]) 30, 60, 90 และ 120 phr ตามลำดับ เพื่อช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีสมบัติด้านการหน่วงไฟ และมีการทดสอบการเมื่อยล้า โดยการยืนบนผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเครื่องตรวจจับความร้อน
การศึกษาการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของเส้นใย โดยใช้เทคนิค FT-IR และ SEM พบว่าโซเดียม ไฮดรอกไซด์สามารถกำจัดไขมันธรรมชาติ ลิกนิน และเฮมิเซลูโลสบนผิวของเส้นใยได้ จากรูป SEM แสดงให้เห็นถึงรูพรุนบนผิวของเส้นใย หลังจากการปรับปรุงผิว เส้นใยที่ปรับปรุงผิวด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ 8%wt แสดงค่าความเหนียวและการดึงยืดที่เหมาะสม คือ 327.20 gf/den และ 50.20 % ตามลำดับ ส่วนค่าความแข็งและโมดูลัสที่ 100% ของคอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเส้นใยมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าการทนแรงดึงและค่าระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดมีค่าลดลง เนื่องจากกลไกการล้อค ระหว่างโครงสร้างของยางและเส้นใยธรรมชาติที่มีรูพรุน แผ่นยางกันเมื่อยที่ผสมเส้นใยมะพร้าวปริมาณ 60 phr และเติมสารแมกนีเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (Mg(OH) [subscript2]) ในปริมาณ 30 phr สามารถลดอัตราการลามไฟได้ จากการทดสอบด้วยกล้องตรวจจับความร้อนกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่าอุณหภูมิของพื้นผิวน่องที่ยืนบนแผ่นยางคอมโพสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการยืนบนพื้นกระเบื้อง สามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่ามีการไหลเวียนของเลือดได้ดี แสดงให้เห็นว่ายางคอมโพสิตนี้มีศักยภาพเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ทางเลือกเพื่อลดความเมื่อยล้าที่เกิดขึ้นกับกล้ามเนื้อและข้อต่อได้ People standing for a long time often complain of leg, foot and back pain, in severe cases, of more serious medical problems, especially for older people or people with extreme fat. This may affect the work efficiency. Therefore, this research is aimed to prepare anti-fatigue mat made from natural rubber and coir fiber composites in order to serve employees standing for a long period. These rubber composites exhibit the behavior of elastic rubber matrix, strong fibrous reinforcement and possibility of producing complex-shaped articles. Coir fiber used in this research were cleaned with water and immersing in 4, 8, 10 and 12%wt of sodium hydroxide for 5 hrs. After dried in oven at 100 degree Celsius for 24 hrs. The prepared coir fiber were mixed with NR by the two-roll mill with various amounts of fiber 40, 60, 80 and 100 phr, respectively The rubber composites were fabricated by compression molding at 160 degree Celsius. Magnesium hydroxide (Mg (OH) [subscript2]) was also used as a flame retardants at 30, 60, 90 and 120 phr, respectively in order to improve fire retardant properties of green rubber composite. A fatigue test was performed with sampling standing on the product with a heat detection by thermal camera. The effects of fiber treatments on the surface by FT-IR and SEM showed NaOH treatments could remove natural fat, lignin, and hemicellulose on the surface of coir fiber. SEM photograph showed porous surface of fiber after treatment. NaOH treated fiber at 8% wt. showed an optimum properties of tenacity and elongation at break of 327.20 gf/den and 50.40%, respectively. Property of composites between natural rubber and coir fiber showing hardness and modulus at 100% increased with greater amount of fiber whereas the tensile strength and elongation at break decreased. This may be due to the mechanism of interlocking between the rubber structure and porous natural fiber. Anti fatigue rubber prepared from natural rubber and coir fiber at 60 phr. and 30 phr. Mg (OH) [subscript2] could reduce the burning rate of the composites. Thermography tests by using thermal camera with the group samples standing on the composite mat indicated an increase of thigh temperature comparing with standing on the floor. This can be assumed that blood circulated well. This proved that rubber composite has potential to be used as an alternative anti-fatigue mat product to reduce stress exerted on muscles and joints. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3565 |