Title: การผลิตเส้นใยสององค์ประกอบแบบเซ็กเม้นไพเพื่อสิ่งทอต้านเชื้อ
Other Titles: Production of Segmented Pie Bi-Component Fibers for Antibacterial Textiles
Authors: Piyanut Jingjit
Keywords: Segmented pie bi-component fibre
Antibacterial textile
Polypropylene
Polyethylene
Nylon 6
Titaniumdioxide
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาโปรแกรมพลังงานและวัสดุ
Abstract: การให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับสภาวะแวดล้อมที่ถูกสุขอนามัยที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกระตุ้นให้เกิดการวิจัยทางศาสตร์เพื่อการต้านเชื้อของผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มุ่งหวังที่จะผลิตวัสดุสิ่งทอที่มีสมบัติการต้านเชื้อที่มีความคงทน ในระดับต้นทุนการผลิตไม่สูงมากนัก โดยใช้การฝังอนูของ inorganic photocatalytic nanoparticles ในเส้นใยสิ่งทอ เส้นใยสององค์ประกอบแบบเซ็กเม้นไพได้รับความสนใจในการนำไปใช้ในสิ่งทอเนื่องจากสมบัติที่ดีในหลายๆด้าน ข้อได้เปรียบของเส้นใยสององค์ประกอบแบบเซ็กเม้นไพคือสามารถปั่นเส้นใยขนาดใหญ่ แล้วแตกออกเป็นเส้นใยขนาดเล็กที่มีรูปทรงไพ โดยใช้อัตราการผลิตแบบการผลิตเส้นใยแบบปกติ ได้ทำการปั่นเส้นใยสององค์ประกอบแบบเซ็กเม้นไพหลายชุด โดยใช้วัสดุพื้นฐานเป็น โพลิโพพลิลีน โพลิเอททิลลีน และไนลอน 6 และฝังด้วย TiO[subscript2] ร้อยละ 1 ลงในทั้งสององค์ประกอบ โดยใช้ระบบฉีดเส้นใยสองด้าน ในการผลิตเส้นใยได้ใช้กลไกการม้วนเก็บโดยให้อัตราเร็วในการม้วนเก็บดังนี้ คือ ไม่ม้วนเก็บ 300 เมตร/นาที 500 เมตร/นาที และ 700 เมตร/นาที เส้นใยที่ผลิตได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบลักษณะปรากฎและลักษณะผิวโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบคอมพาวด์ เครื่อง Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) และเครื่อง Atomic Force Microscope (AFM) การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของเส้นใยใช้เครื่อง Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) ส่วนผลของการต้านเชื้อของเส้นใยใช้การประเมินด้วยวิธีการทดสอบมาตรฐาน AATCC100: Assessment of Antibacterial Finishes on Textile Materials โดยดัดแปลงวิธีการทดสอบให้ใช้แสงที่สามารถมองเห็นได้อยู่เหนือชิ้นทดสอบ โดยทดสอบกับสองเชื้อคือ Staphylococcus aureus และ Klebsiella pneumoniae คำนวณจำนวนเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่ปรากฏ การลดลงของเชื้อคิดเป็นร้อยละของชิ้นงานที่ TiO[subscript2] และชิ้นงานที่ปราศจาก เส้นใยที่ฉีดออกมาในลักษณะกลมได้แตกออกเป็นเส้นใจขนาดเล็กรูปทรงไพ ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวที่เป็น photocatalytic อย่างมาก เมื่อเพิ่มกลไกลในการม้วนเก็บ ค่าเฉลี่ยของ deniers ของเส้นใยลดลงร้อยละ 4.5k โดยประมาณ การคำนวณค่าพื้นที่ผิวของเส้นใยที่แตกออกเป็น 16 เส้นใยรูปทรงไพ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมาก เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยที่ยังเกาะกันเป็นวงกลม โดยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 610.0 จำนวนของไทเทเนียมที่ตรวจพบบนผิวของเส้นใยที่แตกเป็นเส้นเล็กมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นจากเส้นใยที่เกาะกันเป็นวงโดยจำนวนอะตอมและน้ำหนักของไทเทเนียมบนเส้นใยที่แตกเป็นเส้นใยขนาดเล็กเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 92 และร้อยละ 86 ตามลำดับ ร้อยละของการลดลงของเชื้อแกรมบวก (Staphylococcus aureus) และเชื้อแกรมลบ (Klebsiella pneumoniae) ในตัวอย่างที่มี TiO คือ ร้อยละ 80.00 และ ร้อยละ 42.94 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่มี TiO[subscript2] ซึ่งมีค่าการลดลงเป็นร้อยละ 0
The increase of public concern regarding hygienic living environments has accelerated research on anti-microbial modifications for many commodity and technical textile products. This study attempted to produce a durable self-cleaning and antibacterial textile material with a relatively low production cost using inorganic photocatalytic nanoparticles embedded in the textile fibers. Segmented pie bi-component fibers have been attracting a lot of attention across the innumerable textile applications owning to their advanced multifunctional properties. The advantages of the split segmented pie bi-component fibers are that they can be spun and processed as larger fibers, then split into ultra-fine pie shape fibers at conventional melt spinning process rates. The spinning of segmented pie bi-component fibers was conducted using a combination of polypropylene, polyethylene, and nylon 6 as base materials embedded with 1% TiO [subscript2] in both components. This was conducted using a lab scale two-extruders system. The fibers were prepared by varying winding speeds from free-fall, 300 m/min., 500 m/min., and 700 m/min. The produced fibers were examined for their appearances and surface characteristics using an optical microscope, Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), and Atomic Force Microscope (AFM). The Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) was used for studying their thermal characteristics. The antibacterial effects of the fibers were assessed using a modified method based on the standard method, AATCC100: Assessment of Antibacterial Finishes on Textile Materials, by adding a visible light source above the test samples. The filament samples were tested with the two test organisms of Staphylococcus aureus and Klebsiella pneumoniae. The numbers of bacteria present were determined, and the percent reduction for the specimens with fibers embedded with TiO[subscript2] and that with fibers without TiO[subscript2] were calculated. The extruded round fibers were split into irregular minuscule pie-shaped filaments, which significantly increased their photocatalytic surface areas. When the winding mechanism applied to the fibers, the average deniers were decreased by approximately 4.5k%. The calculation of the surface areas of the fibers indicates that the surface area of a 16-pie-shape-segments of a split filament are signigicantly higher than a round intact filament, by approximately 610.0%. The presence of Ti on the detected surface of the split fiber is much higher than that on the intact fiber. The atomic and weight percentages of the Ti on the split fiber surface were increased by 92% and 86% respectively. The percentage of the Gram-positive bacteria reduction (Staphylococcus aureus) and the Gram-negative bacteria reduction (Klebsiella pneumoniae) in the sample with TiO[subscript2] were 80.00% and 42.94% respectively, compared to 0% in the sample without TiO [subscript2].
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3426