Title: ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีกับราคาหุ้นสามัญ บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The Relationship between Tax Planning and Stock Price of Listed Companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET)
Authors: รสนา โชติสุวรรณ
Keywords: การวางแผนภาษี
อัตราภาษีที่แท้จริง
อัตราภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวม
อัตราภาษีต่อกระแส
เงินสดสุทธิจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน
Issue Date: 2561
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ. วิชาเอกการบัญชี
Abstract: การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับการวางแผนภาษีและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนภาษีกับราคาหุ้นสามัญบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและรายงานประจำปี 2559 ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย บริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ยกเว้นบริษัทในกลุ่มธุรกิจการเงิน บริษัทกลุ่มที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ และบริษัทที่มีผลการดำเนินงานขาดทุน ได้กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีข้อมูลครบถ้วนจำนวน 190 บริษัท ระดับการวางแผนภาษีศึกษาจากอัตราส่วนการเงินจำนวน 3 อัตราส่วน ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราภาษีต่อกระแสเงินสดสุทธิจากการดำเนินงาน และอัตราภาษีที่แท้จริง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าสูงสุด ค่าต่ำสุด ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยแบบพหุคูณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การวางแผนภาษีที่วัดจาก อัตราส่วนภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวม มีค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 1.06 และมีความสัมพันธ์ทิศทางเดียวกันกับราคาหุ้นสามัญบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.01 หมายความว่าบริษัทที่มีการวางแผนภาษีมาก (อัตราภาษีต่อสินทรัพย์รวมมีค่าน้อย) จะมีราคาหุ้นสามัญต่ำ และถ้าบริษัทมีการวางแผนภาษีน้อย หุ้นสามัญจะมีราคาสูง ส่วนการวางแผนภาษีที่วัดจาก อัตราส่วนภาษีต่อกระแสเงินสดสุทธิจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน มีค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 10.72 อัตราภาษีที่แท้จริง มีค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ 13.17 และไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราส่วนภาษีต่อกระแสเงินสดสุทธิจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน และอัตราภาษีที่แท้จริงกับราคาหุ้นสามัญ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05
The purpose for this research is to study the levels of tax planning and the relationship between tax planning and the price of common stock in listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). The data were collected from SET’s financial documents and annual reports in the year 2016 of listed companies in SET. The sample comprised listed companies in SET except financial sector companies, companies in revival and rehabilitation as well as companies with operating losses. There were 190 companies containing the complete information that could be used in the study. Levels of tax planning were measured by financial ratios of three ratios, namely, the ratio of current tax to total asset, the ratio of current tax to operating cash flow and the ratio of effective tax rate. The statistical devices employed in the analysis were descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and multiple regression analysis. The results indicated that tax planning calculated from the ratio of current tax to total asset had an average of 1.06 Percent and had a positive relationship in the same direction with the price of common stock in listed companies in the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) at 0.01 level of significance. This means that the companies with high tax planning strategies (low ratio of current tax to total asset) would have the low price of common stock. On the other hand, the companies with low tax planning strategies would have the high price of common stock. Regarding to tax planning gained from the ratio of current tax to operating cash flow, it had an average of 10.72 Percent and the effective tax rate was 13.17 Percent There was no relationship between the ratio of current tax to operating cash flow and the ratio of effective tax rate at 0.05 level of significance.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3516