http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3715
Title: | การศึกษาอิทธิพลของไนโตรเจนเหลวที่มีผลต่อสมบัติงานกลึงเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม SUS420 |
Other Titles: | Study on the influence of liquid nitrogen on machinability in turning process of SUS420 stainless steel |
Authors: | ธีรศักดิ์ โทนสังข์อินทร์ |
Keywords: | งานกลึง เหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ไนโตรเจนเหลว ความหยาบผิว การสึกหรอของเครื่องมือตัด แรงในการตัดเฉือน Liquid nitrogen Surface roughness Wear of the cutting tools Cutting force Stainless steel |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิศวกรรมการผลิต |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของการหล่อลื่นและหล่อเย็นด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลวในกระบวนการตัดเฉือนวัสดุประเภทงานกลึง ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นในการลดอุณหภูมิในการตัดเฉือนเนื่องจากเป็นสาเหตุหลักของกลไกการสึกหรอของเครื่องมือตัดและเพื่อช่วยลดความเป็นพิษของสารหล่อเย็นต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยทำการฉีดพ่นไนโตรเจนเหลวไปที่ปลายคมตัดของเครื่องมือตัดด้วยแรงดันขนาด 2 บาร์ ในกระบวนการตัดเฉือนเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม SUS420 ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 25 มิลลิเมตร
ในการทดลองความเร็วตัดและอัตราป้อนตัดถูกกำหนดปัจจัยละ 3 สภาวะ ที่ 60, 120, และ 180 เมตรต่อนาที และ 0.07, 0.14, และ 0.21 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ ตามลำดับ ความลึกป้อนตัดและระยะทางในการตัดเฉือนถูกกำหนดที่ 1 มิลลิเมตร และ 1,500 มิลลิเมตร ตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจสอบการสึกหรอของเครื่องมือตัด ความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงาน แรงในการตัดเฉือน และอุณหภูมิที่เกิดระหว่างกระบวนการตัดเฉือนแบบไม่ใช้สารหล่อเย็น แบบใช้สารหล่อเย็น และแบบใช้ไนโตรเจนเหลวเป็นสารหล่อเย็นในกระบวนการตัดเฉือน
จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การหล่อเย็นด้วยไนโตรเจนเหลวให้ค่าเฉลี่ยความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงานและการสึกหรอของเครื่องมือตัดมีค่าน้อยที่สุดที่ 1.56 และ 40.65 ไมโครเมตร ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากอุณหภูมิที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการตัดเฉือนของสารหล่อเย็นแบบไนโตรเจนมีค่าต่ำที่สุด จึงส่งผลให้ความหยาบผิวของชิ้นงานและการสึกหรอของเครื่องมือตัดลดต่ำตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองในเรื่องการวัดแรงในการตัดเฉือน พบว่า กระบวนการตัดเฉือนที่ใช้สารหล่อเย็นแบบไนโตรเจนมีแรงในการตัดเฉือนมากกว่าแบบใช้สารหล่อเย็นแต่น้อยกว่าแบบไม่ใช้สารหล่อเย็น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากไนโตรเจนลดอุณหภูมิวัสดุชิ้นงานจนต่ำกว่าจุดเยือกแข็งจึงทำให้วัสดุมีความเหนียวลดลงแต่มีความเปราะสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้แรงในการตัดเฉือนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับสารหล่อเย็นแบบอื่น The research aims were: 1) to study the influence of liquid nitrogen in terms of cutting fluids for the metal cutting processes applied in order to reduce a cutting temperature that is a key factor in wear mechanism of the cutting tools, and 2) to minimize toxin on environment created by the cutting fluids. The liquid nitrogen was applied in the turning processes of the sus420 stainless steels, which is available with the diameter of 25 mm, with a pressure of 2 bars. The experiments were conducted using three levels of the cutting speed and feed rate at 60, 120, and 180 m/min, and 0.07, 0.14, and 0.21 mm/rev, respectively. Moreover, the depth of cut and cutting range were set at 1 mm and 1,500 mm. The output parameters were the wear of the cutting tools, surface roughness of the work piece, cutting force and cutting temperature of the cutting processes with and without cutting fluids, and with liquid nitrogen as the cutting fluids in the cutting processes. The experimental findings indicated that using liquid nitrogen as cutting fluid provided the lowest surface roughness and wear of the cutting tools in average at 1.56 and 40.65 micron, respectively. Since the cutting temperature in the cutting processes using liquid nitrogen as the cutting fluid was the lowest, this would also decrease the surface roughness and wear of the cutting tools. Moreover, using the liquid nitrogen resulted in a higher cutting force in comparison to a normal cutting fluid, but lower than the dry cutting processes. The liquid nitrogen could lower the temperature of the work piece materials to below the freezing point which resulted in decrease of toughness but increase of hardness in work piece materials. According to this, a higher cutting force was required in order to accomplish the cutting processes in comparison to other cutting fluids. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/3715 |