http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4024
Title: | วัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตที่เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลสจากกากทะลายปาล์มที่เตรียมด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล |
Other Titles: | Polybutylene succinate biocomposite materials reinforced with cellulose microfibers from palm bunches produced by hydrotermal process |
Authors: | ปิยะกมล ทองแตง |
Keywords: | วัสดุเชิงประกอบเสริม เส้นใยเซลลูโลส กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล เส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลส Cellulose microfibers Biocomposites |
Issue Date: | 2563 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี |
Abstract: | ปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทยที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในธุรกิจน้ำมันพืช ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตน้ำมันพืชมีวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจำนวนมากประกอบด้วยกากทะลายปาล์ม ซึ่งมีเซลลูโลสเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก ดังนั้น การใช้ประโยชน์จากเป็นวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำมันปาล์มจึงมีความสำคัญต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและเป็นการสร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มให้กับวัสดุเหลือทิ้ง
งานวิจัยนี้ ศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลส (CMF) จากกากทะลายปาล์มเพื่อให้เป็นสารเสริมแรงให้กับพอลิเมอร์ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ ซึ่งกระบวนการผลิต CMF ประกอบด้วย 3 ขั้นตอนคือ กระบวนการฟอกสี กระบวนการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์ และปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรด ในงานวิจัยนี้ กระบวนการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอลด้วยสารละลายโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (KOH) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ศึกษาผลของเวลาของปฏิกิริยาที่ 6, 12, 18 และ 24 ชั่วโมง และปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดซัลฟิวริก (H2SO4) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 32 ได้ CMF จากนั้นเตรียมวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตเสริมแรงด้วย CMF จากกากทะลายปาล์ม โดยศึกษาผลของปริมาณการเติม CMF ที่ร้อยละ 1, 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุคอมโพสิต
จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติของ CMF ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR พบว่ากระบวนการอัลคาไลน์ด้วยไฮโดรเทอร์มอลสามารถกำจัดลิกนินและเฮมิเซลลูโลสได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเวลาเพิ่มขึ้น การวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD พบว่าค่าดัชนีผลึกของ CMF เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 68.57 เป็น 84.68 % ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างมหภาคด้วย SEM ยืนยัน CMF ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2-6 ไมโครเมตร และการไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยกรดซัลฟูริกส่งผลให้ขนาดของเส้นใยเล็กลงและมีความเป็นผลึกเพิ่มมากขึ้น และการศึกษาการเตรียมวัสดุคอมโพสิตเสริมแรงด้วย CMF ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้าหนัก มีสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกลที่สูงขึ้น Oil palm is an important economic crop of Thailand, especially for vegetable oil manufacturing. Inevitably, there are a plenty of empty fruit bunches (EFB) left over as a waste material from the manufacturing process. Oil palm EFB contains cellulose as its main component. Utilization of the palm oil waste; therefore, is not only important to the environment but can add value to wastes from the manufacturing process. This research focused on the preparation of cellulose microfibers (CMF) from oil palm EFB. The CMF, then, can be used as a reinforcement material for biodegradable polymers. The CMF production comprises 3 steps: bleaching, alkaline treatment, and acid hydrolysis. The alkaline treatment process, in particular, was carried out using a hydrothermal process with 5 wt% potassium hydroxide (KOH) solution, at 90 °C. The effect of reaction times of 6, 12, 18 and 24 hours, and the acid hydrolysis was conducted using 32% H2SO4 to produce CMF. The CMF, afterwards, was used as reinforcement material for polybutylene succinate (PBS) composites. The effect of CMF contents at 1%, 3%, and 5% in the PBS matrix on physical and mechanical properties of the composite was investigated. The characterization of CMF using FT-IR analysis confirmed that the hydrothermal alkaline treatment could remove hemicellulose more effectively when the reaction time increased. The XRD analysis showed that crystalline index of CMFs increased from 68.57% to 84.68 % at the reaction time of 24 hours. The morphology study using SEM confirmed revealed that a diameter size of 2-6 μm. and the acid hydrolysis using H2SO4 resulted in the reduction of fiber size, and the increase of crystalline index. The biocomposites of PBS reinforced with 1 wt% CMF revealed a higher thermal and mechanical properties. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4024 |