Title: คุณภาพการสอบบัญชี อัตราส่วนหนี้สิน และกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานที่มีผลต่อการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Titles: The effects of audit quality, debt ratios and cash flow from operating activities on earnings management of listed companies on The stock exchange of Thailand
Authors: วราภรณ์ ครองบุญ
Keywords: ผู้สอบบัญชี -- วิจัย
คุณภาพการสอบบัญชี
การจัดการกำไรของบริษัท
Issue Date: 2563
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ. วิชาเอกการบัญชี
Abstract: การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณภาพการสอบบัญชี อัตราส่วนหนี้สินและกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงานที่มีต่อการจัดการกำไรของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การจัดการกำไรจากรายการคงค้างที่คำนวณจากแบบจำลอง Modified Jones และวัดคุณภาพการสอบบัญชี จากขนาดของสำนักงานสอบบัญชี ระยะเวลาการสอบบัญชี และค่าสอบบัญชีสำหรับอัตราส่วนหนี้สิน วัดด้วยอัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราส่วนหนี้สินจากสถาบันการเงินต่อสินทรัพย์รวม และอัตราส่วนหนี้สินที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันการเงินต่อสินทรัพย์รวม นอกจากนี้ยังมีกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากงบการเงิน และแบบ 56-1 ในปี พ.ศ. 2562 จากบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 343 บริษัท สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนานา และการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงพหุคุณ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนหนี้สินรวมต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราส่วนหนี้สินจากสถาบันการเงินต่อสินทรัพย์รวม อัตราส่วนหนี้สินที่ไม่ใช่สถาบันการเงินต่อสิทนทรัพย์รวม และกระแสเงินสดจากกิจกรรมดำเนินงาน มีอิทธิพลเชิงลบกับการจัดการกำไร ในขณะที่ไม่พบอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของคุณภาพการสอบบัญชีกับการจัดการกำไร
This independent study aimed to investigate the influences of audit quality, debt ratio and cash flow from operating activities on earnings management of listed companies on the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The measurement of earnings management was based on discretionary accruals which were calculated according to the Modified Jones Model, while audit quality was measured by audit firm size, audit firm tenure and audit fees. Debt ratio was measured by total debt to total assets ratio, financial institution debt to total assets ratio and non-financial institution debt to total assets ratio, and finally, cash flow from operating activities. Data were collected from the financial statements and form 56-1 issued in 2019 from each of 343 companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. The statistics used to analyze these data consisted of descriptive statistics and multiple regression analysis at 0.05 significant level. The results indicated that the total debt to total assets ratio, financial institution debt to total assets ratio, non-financial institution debt to total assets ratio, and cash flow from operating activities had negative effects on earnings management. In contrast, audit quality had no statistically significant effects on earnings management.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4031