Title: การเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินของบริษัทในกลุ่มดัชนี SET 100 Disclosure of Accounting Policies in Notes to Financial Statements of Companies in SET 100 Index
Other Titles: การเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินของบริษัทในกลุ่มดัชนี SET 100 Disclosure of Accounting Policies in Notes to Financial Statements of Companies in SET 100 Index
Keywords: งบการเงิน -- การบัญชี.
Issue Date: 2554
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะบริหารธุรกิจ
Abstract: การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินของบริษัทในกลุ่มดัชนี SET 100 ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและเปรียบเทียบอัตราส่วนร้อยละจากข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยในหัวข้อ “สรุปนโยบายการบัญชีที่สำคัญ” ในหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินรวมถึงการเลือกใช้นโยบายการบัญชีที่มีให้เลือกปฏิบัติมากกว่าหนึ่งวิธี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบริษัทในกลุ่มดัชนี SET 100 มีการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในหัวข้อเกี่ยวกับสินทรัพย์ หนี้สิน ทุน รายได้และค่าใช้จ่าย นโยบายการบัญชีที่เปิดเผยครบถ้วนทุกบริษัทได้แก่ ลูกหนี้การค้า ลูกหนี้อื่นและค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ สินค้าคงเหลือ ที่ดิน อาคารและอุปกรณ์และค่าเสื่อมราคา และการรับรู้รายได้ อย่างไรก็ตามบริษัทที่มีลักษณะการดำเนินงานที่แตกต่างกันมีการเปิดเผยนโยบายการบัญชีในบางเรื่องแตกต่างกันด้วย ส่วนการศึกษาการเลือกใช้นโยบายการบัญชีที่ให้เลือกปฏิบัติมากกว่าหนึ่งวิธี พบว่าการคำนวณต้นทุนของสินค้าคงเหลือ การจัดประเภทกิจกรรมในงบกระแสเงินสดของดอกเบี้ยจ่าย ดอกเบี้ยรับ เงินปันผลรับ เงินปันผลจ่าย มูลค่าภายหลังการรับรู้เริ่มแรกของที่ดิน อาคารและอุปกรณ์ และ การคำนวณค่าเผื่อหนี้สงสัยจะสูญ มีการเลือกใช้นโยบายการบัญชีที่แตกต่างกันภายใต้วิธีปฏิบัติที่มาตรฐานการบัญชีได้กำหนดไว้ สำหรับการคำนวณค่าเสื่อมราคาของที่ดิน อาคารและอุปกรณ์พบว่าทุกบริษัทเลือกใช้นโยบายการบัญชีที่ไม่แตกต่างกันในการคำนวณค่าเสื่อมราคา คือเลือกใช้วิธีเส้นตรงในการคำนวณค่าเสื่อมราคา ดังนั้นผู้ใช้งบการเงินจึงควรให้ความสำคัญกับหมายเหตุประกอบงบการเงินและนโยบายการบัญชีที่บริษัทเลือกปฏิบัติควบคู่กับงบการเงินที่บริษัทแสดงฐานะการเงินและผลการดำเนินงาน The independent study was carried out to examine the disclosure of the accounting policies in the notes to the financial statements of the companies in the SET 100 Index, using descriptive statistics for the data analysis, to compare the ratio and percentage from the disclosure of the accounting policies on “Summary of Significant Accounting Policies” in the notes to the financial statements, and to investigate the selection of the accounting policies that many methods could be selected for the accounting tasks. The results of this study indicated that the companies in the SET 100 Index had disclosures on the accounting policies in the aspects of assets, liabilities, capital, income, and expense. Every company had full disclosures on the accounting policies in the aspects of account receivable, other receivable, allowance for doubtful accounts, inventory, property, plant and equipment, depreciation, and revenue recognition. Nevertheless, the companies that used different methods of the accounting tasks had different disclosures on some aspects of the accounting policies. Concerning the study on the selection of accounting policies which had more than one method to choose for the accounting tasks in the aspects of calculation on the inventory costs, types of cash flow statement activities of accrued interest payable, accrued interest receivable, declared dividend, value after the initial recognition of property, plant and equipment, and calculation of allowance for doubtful accounts, it was found that the companies selected different accounting policies under the methods of accounting tasks as specified in the accounting standard. As regards the calculation on depreciation of property, plant and equipment, it was found that all of the companies selected the same accounting policy since the companies chose the Straight-Line Method for the calculation of depreciation. Hence the users of financial statements should place importance on the notes to the financial statement and on the selection of the accounting policies together with the financial statements that showed the companies’ financial status and performance.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1137