Title: การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตนาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลสจากผักตบชวาผลผลิตสูง
Other Titles: High Yield Production Improvement of Nanocrystal Cellulose from Water Hyacinth
Authors: รวีรัตน์ ประเสริฐวงษ์
Keywords: เส้นใยธรรมชาติผักตบชวา
การปรับสภาพ
นาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลส
กระบวนการย่อยด้วยกรด
natural fiber
water hyacinth
pretreatment
nanocrystal cellulose
acid hydrolysis
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมวัสดุ. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์.
Abstract: การปรับปรุงกระบวนการผลิตนาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลสจากผักตบชวาให้มีผลผลิตสูงมี ความสำคัญเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการในระดับอุตสาหกรรม โดยจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาวิธีการที่สามารถ เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต (% yield) ให้สูงขึ้น พร้อมทั้งคำนึงถึงความคุ้มค่าและความคุ้มทุนของ กระบวนการ ปัจจุบันการผลิตนาโนเซลลูโลสจากวัสดุธรรมชาติได้รับความสนใจมากในด้านความเป็น มิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ให้ความสนใจเส้นใยจากผักตบชวาซึ่งเป็นวัชพืชโตเร็วและมีจำนวนมาก ปล่อยทิ้งจะเป็นสิ่งกีดขวางในลำคลอง โดยนำเส้นใยผักตบชวามาสังเคราะห์เป็นนาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลส วัสดุชนิดใหม่ที่มีมูลค่าสูงในตลาด กระบวนการผลิตนาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลสจากเส้นใยผักตบชวา ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกเป็นการปรับสภาพทางเคมีเส้นใยผักตบชวาเพื่อให้ได้เส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลสที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอน คือ กระบวนการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์และการฟอกขาว และส่วนที่สองเป็น กระบวนการย่อยด้วยกรดเพื่อให้ได้นาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลส โดยจะใช้ความเข้มข้นกรดที่ 40, 50, 60 และ 70% อุณหภูมิที่ 40, 50, 60 และ 70°C และเวลาที่ 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105 และ 120 นาที ตามลำดับ นาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์ได้นำมาศึกษาลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา โครงสร้างผลึก โครงสร้างทางเคมี ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าซีตา ดัชนีความเป็นผลึก และปริมาณผลผลิต เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาเส้นใยไมโครเซลลูโลสที่ผ่านกระบวนการปรับสภาพด้วยอัลคาไลน์ และกระบวนการฟอกขาว พบว่าสารลิกนิน เฮมิเซลูโลส และสิ่งสกปรกอื่น ๆ ได้ถูกกำจัดออกไปเทียบ กับเส้นใยผักตบชวาตั้งต้น สามารถยืนยันผลจากสเปกตรัมด้วยเทคนิค FTIR หลังจากนั้นนำเส้นใยไมโคร เซลลูโลสที่บริสุทธิ์มาผ่านกระบวนการย่อยด้วยกรด พบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือ ความเข้มข้นกรด ซัลฟิวริก50% อุณหภูมิ 60°C เวลา 30 นาทีสามารถทำให้ได้ผลผลิตสูงสุดถึง 88.85% เพียงพอ ต่อการผลิตหากนำไปปรับใช้ในเชิงอุตสาหกรรม การค้นพบนี้เป็นกระบวนการย่อยด้วยกรดที่ดีที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา สมบัติเด่นของนาโนคริสตัลเซลลูโลสที่ผลิตได้เป็นสารแขวนลอยเสถียร มีลักษณะสีขาวขุ่นและดัชนีความเป็นผลึก 87.67% ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยามีรูปร่างคล้ายเข็มขนาดระดับ นาโนเมตร และมีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าซีตาที่ –46.88 mV ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความเสถียรในการกระจายตัวในน้ำส่งผลให้ มีการกระจายตัวที่ดีเหมาะแก่การนำไปใช้ในงานทางด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์ เครื่องสำอาง เวชภัณฑ์ ที่อยู่ในรูป ของเหลว
High-yield production improvement of nanocrystal cellulose (CNC) from water hyacinth is essential to meet the industrial demand. It is necessary to develop methods that can not only increase production efficiency ( % yield) but also account for costeffectiveness and cost- efficiency of the process. Recently, the production of nanocellulose from natural fibers has gained more attention in terms of environmental friendliness. This research focused on fibers of water hyacinth (WHF) , a fast-growing prolific plant that would block a canal. Nanocrystal cellulose, a market-valued material, was successfully synthesized from water hyacinth fibers. The production of CNC from WHF was divided into two primary processes. The initial process entailed the pretreatment of WHF to obtain purified microcellulose fibers ( MCF) . This consisted of two distinct steps: an alkaline pretreatment and a bleaching process. The subsequent process involved an acid hydrolysis to produce CNC. In this research, various parameters were systematically explored. Specifically, different acid concentrations of 40, 50, 60, and 70% were employed, coupled with varying reaction temperatures of 40, 50, 60, and 70°C, along with diverse reaction durations of 15, 30, 45, 60, 75, 90, 105, and 120 min, respectively. The characteristics of the obtained CNC, namely morphology, crystalline structure, chemical structure, zeta potential, crystallinity index, and % yield were comprehensively analyzed to identify the optimal conditions. The results of MCF treated with the alkaline pretreatment and bleaching process revealed the following: lignin, hemicellulose and other impurities were removed compared to the neat WHF, which was confirmed by the FTIR technique. Then, the purified MCF were subjected to acid hydrolysis. The most suitable condition was at the sulfuric acid concentration of 50%, the temperature of 60°C, and the reaction time of 30 min, yielding up to 88. 85% , sufficient for production if applied in industrial applications. This finding is the best acid hydrolysis condition compared to those in previous studies. The outstanding property of the CNC produced as a stable suspension was the milky white appearance with a crystallinity index of 87.67% . It had a zeta potential value of –46.88 mV, indicating water stability, which resulted in good dispersion. It is suitable for use in packaging, cosmetics, and medical supplies in liquid form.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4554