Title: พฤติกรรมการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยของนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี
Other Titles: The Usage Behavior of Research Repositories by Students of Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi
Authors: ธัญลักษณ์ แซ่โง้ว
Keywords: พฤติกรรมการใช้
คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัย
มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี
Issue Date: 2566
Publisher: มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. สำนักวิทยบริการและเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ.
Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้ ปัญหาการใช้ และเปรียบเทียบปัญหาการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี จำแนกตามระดับการศึกษาและความถี่ในการใช้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ ได้แก่ นักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี จำนวน 400 คน โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ (Stratified random sampling) เป็นนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีและระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา จากนั้นจึงใช้วิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่ายในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการวิจัย ซึ่งได้ค่าความสอดคล้อง IOC อยู่ระหว่าง 0.67-1.00 รวมถึงค่าความเชื่อมั่น Cronbach's Alpha อยู่ที่ 0.891 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ ทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ One-Way ANOVA ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และทดสอบรายคู่โดยวิธีเชฟเฟ่ (Scheffe') ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) พฤติกรรมการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยของนักศึกษา มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี ส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่ใช้เพื่อสืบค้นเอกสารหรือข้อมูลที่น่าสนใจ (ร้อยละ 29.87) มีความถี่ในการใช้ที่ไม่แน่นอน (ร้อยละ 43.25) โดยมีการเข้าถึงผ่านช่องทาง Google และ Google Scholar (ร้อยละ 46.21) ส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้เอกสารอายุไม่เกิน 1 ปี (ร้อยละ 47.50) สถานที่ที่ใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัย คือ ห้องสมุด (ร้อยละ 60.56) มีการเรียนรู้การใช้จากเพื่อน (ร้อยละ 37.89) โดยเลือกใช้ทรัพยากรสารนิเทศประเภทโครงงาน (Project) (ร้อยละ 28.51) และใช้รูปแบบผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นเอกสารฉบับเต็มมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 54.50) 2) ปัญหาในการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยพบว่า โดยภาพรวมนักศึกษาประสบปัญหาทุกด้านอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ทั้งในด้านคลังข้อมูลงานวิจัย ด้านผู้ใช้บริการ และด้านผู้ให้บริการ และ 3) ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่าระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกัน มีปัญหาในการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยในภาพรวมไม่แตกต่างกัน และความถี่ในการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยแตกต่างกัน มีปัญหาในการใช้คลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยในภาพรวมแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยนี้ ควรพัฒนาคลังข้อมูลงานวิจัยโดยปรับปรุงออกแบบหน้าจอและโครงสร้างเมนู เพื่อให้ค้นหาและใช้งานง่ายขึ้น ควรจัดกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการใช้ ฝึกอบรม ประชาสัมพันธ์พัฒนาทักษะให้แก่ผู้ใช้และเจ้าหน้าที่เพื่อรองรับการบริการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
The objectives of this study were to: study the usage behavior, study problems using, and compare problems using the research repositories by Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi students based on students education levels and usage frequency.The study sample consisted of 400 students from Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi, selected through stratified random sampling, including undergraduate and graduate students, then simple random sampling was used to collect data. Data were collected using a questionnaire, which demonstrated an Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) index ranging from 0.67 to 1.00 and a Cronbach's alpha reliability coefficient of 0.891. The statistics used for the data analysis were frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and hypothesis testing using One-Way ANOVA at a statistical significance level of 0.05, and Scheffé’s method comparison test. The results show that: 1) usage behavior of research repositories by students at Rajamangala University of Technology Thanyaburi was primarily for the purpose searching for interesting documents or information (29.87%), with irregular usage frequency (43.25%), with access mainly through Google and Google Scholar (46.21%). Most students preferred documents not older than 1 year (47.50%). The library was the most common location for accessing the research repositories (60.56%), and students learned how to use it from friends (37.89%). The most accessed type of information resource was projects (28.51%), with full-text documents being the most commonly accessed format (54.50%). 2) Regarding problems in using the research repositories, students overall experienced moderate levels of difficulties in all aspects, including the research repositories, users and service providers. 3) Hypothesis testing results showed that different educational levels did not result in significant differences in problems in using the research repositories whereas different frequencies of usage resulted in significantly different in overall problems in using the research repository at the 0.05 statistical significance level. Recommendations for this research: The research repository should be developed by improving the screen design and menu structure to facilitate searching and usage. Activities should be organized to promote usage, train, and publicize skills development for users and staff to support efficient service delivery.
URI: http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4565