http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/1949
Title: | อิทธิพลของการอบอ่อนที่มีผลต่อการเชื่อมเหล็ก AISI 1045 ด้วยแรงเสียดทาน |
Other Titles: | The influence of the annealing effect on the AISI 1045 steel by friction welding |
Authors: | จักรินทร์ คงสิบ |
Keywords: | การเชื่อม เหล็กคาร์บอน การอบอ่อน |
Issue Date: | 2555 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมการผลิต |
Abstract: | การเชื่อมด้วยแรงเสียดทาน (Friction Welding) เป็นการเชื่อมอีกวิธีหนึ่งที่ได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มมากขึ้นในวงการอุตสาหกรรม เนื่องจากมีข้อดีหลายประการ เช่น ไม่ต้องการตัวประสานในการเชื่อม ไม่เกิดควัน รอยเชื่อมมีคุณภาพดีเสมอเต็มหน้า ไม่มีรูพรุน ใช้เวลาในการเชื่อมสั้น เป็นต้น แต่เนื่องจากขณะเชื่อมเกิดความร้อนสูงขึ้นบริเวณรอยเชื่อม จึงส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเหล็กบริเวณรอยเชื่อมซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของชิ้นงาน
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของโครงสร้างจุลภาคของเหล็กคาร์บอนปานกลาง (AISI1045) ที่ผ่านการอบอ่อน (Annealing) และทำการเชื่อมด้วยแรงเสียดทาน เหล็กหน้าตัดกลมขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 10 มิลลิเมตร ความยาว 100 มิลลิเมตร จำนวน 720 ชิ้น ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการเชื่อมคือ แรงดันในการอัด 20, 30 และ 40 บาร์ เวลาในการอัด 2, 3 และ 4 วินาที อุณหภูมิในการอบอ่อน 790, 850 และ 970 องศาเซลเซียส ความเร็วรอบ 1,800 รอบต่อนาที เมื่อเชื่อมเสร็จได้นำชิ้นงานเชื่อมไปทดสอบความแข็ง ทดสอบแรงดึง และองค์ประกอบโครงสร้างจุลภาคที่บริเวณรอยเชื่อม
การเชื่อมชิ้นงานด้วยแรงเสียดทานระหว่างอุณหภูมิปกติของชิ้นงานและการนำชิ้นงานไปทำการอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกันพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิปกติของชิ้นงานหลังจากการเชื่อมชิ้นงานค่าแรงดึงมีค่าสูงกว่าชิ้นงานเชื่อมที่ผ่านการอบอ่อน แต่ค่าความแข็งของรอยเชื่อมชิ้นงานที่อุณหภูมิปกติของรอยเชื่อมจะมีค่าน้อยกว่าชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบอ่อน ในส่วนของโครงสร้างจุลภาคพบว่าเกรนของเหล็กที่บริเวณรอยเชื่อมชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการอบอ่อนมีเกรนที่ละเอียดมากกว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ผ่านการอบอ่อนจึงส่งผลทำโครงสร้างมีความแข็งมากกว่า Friction Welding is one of methods that becomes increasingly popular in industrial since it has many benefits such as no need for flux in welding, no fume generated, providing good quality welding joint with even surface not porous, taking short time for welding etc. However, because of high heat that is generated during welding at welding joints, it leads to the change of the micro structure of steel at welding joints which directly affects the mechanical properties of work pieces. The objective of this research was to study characteristics of the micro structure of medium carbon steel (AISI1045) which had been processed by annealing and friction welding. 720 pieces of circular cross-section steel with 10 millimeter diameter, 100 millimeter length were used under the welding condition that the pressure of compression were 20, 30 and 40 bars, compressing times were 2, 3 and 4 seconds, annealing temperature were 790, 850 and 970 degree Celsius, its speed was 1,800 rpm. After the welding was finished, the work pieces were tested for their hardness, tension and elements of micro structure at welding joints. With the comparison of friction welding of work pieces in normal temperature and annealing of work pieces in different temperature, it was found that tension was higher at normal temperature of work pieces after welding than work pieces with annealing, however, the hardness value of welding joints on work pieces at normal temperature was less than work pieces with annealing. For the micro structure, it was found that steel grain at joints of annealed work pieces was more dedicate than work pieces without annealing which therefore affected to be stronger structure. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1949 |