http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4270
Title: | การใช้ขยะพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดบางส่วนในการออกแบบผิวทางแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต |
Other Titles: | Utilization of Polyethylene and Polypropylene Plastic Waste as Partial Replacement of Fine Aggregate in Asphalt Concrete Pavement Design |
Authors: | วิกานต์ เรือนสุข |
Keywords: | แอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต ขยะพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีน ขยะพลาสติกพอลิโพรพิลีน |
Issue Date: | 2565 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีราชมงคลธัญบุรี. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์. สาขาวิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา. |
Abstract: | กระทรวงคมนาคมมีนโยบายของการนำขยะพลาสติกมาใช้ในก่อสร้างชั้นผิวทางให้มีคุณภาพที่ดีได้ตามมาตรฐานกรมทางหลวง จึงได้มีแนวความคิดนำขยะพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดบางส่วนในการออกแบบผิวทางแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต โดยกระบวนการผสมแบบแห้งช่วยลดปริมาณขยะพลาสติกในสิ่งแวดล้อมลงได้อีกทางหนึ่งด้วย
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ขยะพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีนและพอลิโพรพิลีนแทนที่มวลรวมละเอียดบางส่วนในการออกแบบผิวทางแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต โดยใช้มวลรวมหินปูนจำนวน 1 แหล่ง ขยะพลาสติกทั้งสองชนิด (PW) ผสมกัน คือ พอลิเอทิลีน (PE) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) ร้อยละเท่ากับ 70:30 ส่วนผสมมี 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มแรก เป็นส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีต (AC) อัตราส่วนผสมมวลรวมของยุ้งหินร้อน 1:2:3:4 เท่ากับ 48:14:20:18 โดยมวลของมวลรวม และกลุ่มที่สอง เป็นส่วนผสมแอสฟัลต์คอนกรีตผสมขยะพลาสติก (PWAC) อัตราส่วนผสมขยะพลาสติกผสมมวลรวมของยุ้งหินร้อน PW:1:2:3:4 เท่ากับ 0.3:47.7:14:20:18 โดยมวลของมวลรวม และใช้ปริมาณแอสฟัลต์ซีเมนต์เกรด AC 60-70 เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 5.0 โดยมวลของมวลรวม ทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและแปลงทดลอง การเตรียมก้อน
ตัวอย่างเป็นกระบวนการผสมแบบแห้ง โดยใช้วิธีมาร์แชลล์และเกณฑ์ชั้น Wearing Course ขนาด 12.5 มิลลิเมตร ทดสอบสมบัติด้านความหนาแน่น เสถียรภาพ ค่าการไหล ช่องว่างอากาศ ช่องว่างระหว่าง มวลรวม ช่องว่างที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยแอสฟัลต์ และดัชนีความแข็งแรง
ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปริมาณขยะพลาสติกที่เหมาะสมร้อยละเท่ากับ 70:30 อัตราส่วนผสมมวลรวมของยุ้งหินร้อนและอัตราส่วนผสมขยะพลาสติกผสมมวลรวมของยุ้งหินร้อนทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและแปลงทดลองมีสมบัติดังกล่าวอยู่ในเกณฑ์ตามมาตรฐานของกรมทางหลวง The Ministry of Transport has a policy of using plastic waste in the construction of pavement layers to ensure quality that meets the standards of the Department of Highways. Therefore, the idea was to replace polyethylene and polypropylene plastic waste from fine aggregate in asphalt concrete pavement design by using a dry mixing process which also reduces the amount of plastic waste in the environment as well. This research investigated the utilization of polyethylene and polypropylene plastic waste to replace some fine aggregate in asphalt concrete pavement design using one source of limestone aggregate, both plastic waste (PW). Mixture of polyethylene (PE) and polypropylene (PP) percentage was 70:30. There were 2 groups of mixtures: the first group was asphalt concrete mix (AC): the mixture proportion of hot bin 1:2:3:4 was 48:14:20:18 by the mass of aggregate. The second group was a mixture of plastic waste asphalt concrete mix (PWAC): the mixture ratio of plastic waste mix aggregates PW:1:2:3:4 was 0.3:47.7:14:20:18 by the mass of aggregate and used asphalt cement grade AC 60-70 equal to 5.0% by the mass of aggregate both in the laboratory and in the field. The preparation of specimens used dry process and Marshall method and the 12.5 mm wearing course criteria by testing their properties for density, stability, flow, air voids, voids in mineral aggregate, voids filled with bitumen and strength index. The research result revealed that the appropriate percentage of plastic waste (PW) was a 70:30 mixture ratio. The aggregate of asphalt concrete mix (AC) and plastic waste asphalt concrete mix (PWAC) both in the laboratory and in the field were in accordance with the standards of the Department of Highways, Thailand. |
URI: | http://www.repository.rmutt.ac.th/xmlui/handle/123456789/4270 |